The 2014 Champion of Champions was hosted by The Strathmore Vintage Vehicle Club, at Glamis Castle, on Sunday 13 July 2014

The class winners were as follows.

 

 

 

Supreme Champion of Champion

1936 Norton M50 Motor Cycle

The James G Riddell & Sons Trophy

Dave Drummond, Freuchie

 

 


 

Class 1

Veteran Cars to 1919

1912 Austin Wellington

The Norwich Union Veteran Car Trophy

James Gray, Fraserbourgh

 

 


 

Class 2

Vintage Cars 1920 - 1930

1929 Lagonda 3 Litre Spec. Tourer

The Norwich Union Vintage Car Trophy

Muir Laidlaw, Dunfermline

 

 


 

Class 3

Post Vintage Cars 1931 - 1939

1936 MG SA Saloon

The Caithness & Sutherland VVC Trophy

George Rome, Kilmaurs, Ayrshire

 

 


 

Class 4

Classic Cars 1940 - 1958

1946 MG TC Midget

The Classic Motor Promotions Trophy

Tim Jackson, Greenlaw, Duns

 

 


 

Class 5

Classic Cars 1959 - 1973

1966 Ford Cortina Mk1

The Gray and Adams Trophy

Jim Scott, Penrith

 

 


 

Class 6

Veteran Motorcycles to 1919

1914 Victoria 269

The Allan Duffus Shield

David Stewart, Scone, Perth

 

 


 

Class 7

Vintage Motorcycles 1920 - 1930

1923 New Hudson Popular De Lux

The Ron Bruce Trophy

Dave Stewart, Scone, Perth

 

 


 

Class 8

Post Vintage Motorcycles 1931 - 1939

1936 Norton M50

The Jim Birrell Trophy

Dave Drummond, Freuchie, Fife

 

 


 

Class 9

Classic Motorcycles 1940 - 1959

1953 BMW & Steib Sidecar

Fraserburgh Millennium Cup

Bill Craig, Hamilton

 

 


 

Class 10

Classic Motorcycles 1960-1972

1960 Royal Enfield Constellation

The Jim Douglas Trophy

Gordon Cobb, Montrose

 

 


 

Class 11

Vintage Commercials to 1930

1929 Austin 7 Light Van

The Fife Sand & Gravel Trophy

A & C Tait, Halkirk, Caithness

 

 


 

Class 12

Post Vintage Commercials 1931 - 1939

1936 Leyland Cub

The Concrete Products Trophy

J Miller-Sword, Kirkcaldy

 

 


 

Class 13

Classic Commercials 1940 - 1958

1937 Austin FE701

The Naismith Wylie Trophy

Rimspoke Transport Collection, Fraserburgh

 

 


 

Class 14

Classic Commercials 1959 - 1972

1972 Austin Morris Van

The Gray and Adams Trophy

Jim Murray, Inverarity, Forfar

 

 


 

Class 15

Buses

1958 Bedford SB1 Plaxton Consort

The Rimspoke Transport Collection Trophy

Frank Paterson, Dufftown

 

 


 

Class 16

Tractors

1936 McCormack Deering 10-20

The Harry K. Brown Trophy

Angus Smart, Leven

 

 


 

Class 17

Stationary Engines

1941 Lister Driving saw bench

The Henry Sheach Trophy

Dave Kyle, Bridge of Earn, Perth

 

 


 

Class 18

Steam Vehicles

1925 Marshall S Type Road Roller

The John H. Connon Shield

Andrew Cook & Sons, Leven, Fife

 

 


 

Class 19

Emerging Classics

1980 Ford Capri 3.0S

The Neil Pearson Trophy

Malcolm Rolland, Carlisle

 

 


 

Class 20

Military Vehicles

1957 Hotchkiss Willys Jeep

The Bill Ireland Memorial Trophy

Fraser Reid, Tayport, Fife

 

 


 

Class 21

Young Enthusiasts

1930's Bugatti Pedal Car (Replica)

Young Enthusiasts Sheild

Ben McDonald, Broxburn

 

 

 

Class 22

Pedal Cycles

1951 Flying Scot with Watsonian Side Car

The Keith J McRobbie Memorial Cup

Lorna Lowe, Elgin