The 2013 Champion of Champions was hosted by Tain Gala Association, at The Links, Tain, Ross-Shire, on Sunday 16 June 2013.


The class winners were as follows.

 

 

 

Supreme Champion of Champion

1912 Austin Wellington

The James G Riddell & Sons Trophy

James Gray, Fraserburgh

 

 


 

Class 1

Veteran Cars to 1919

1912 Austin Wellington

The Norwich Union Veteran Car Trophy

James Gray, Fraserbourgh

 

 


 

Class 2

Vintage Cars 1920 - 1930

1928 Austin 7 Chummy

The Norwich Union Vintage Car Trophy

Alistair Tait, Halkirk

 

 


 

Class 3

Post Vintage Cars 1931 - 1939

1934 Austin 7 Saloon

The Caithness & Sutherland VVC Trophy

Christine Tait, Halkirk

 

 


 

Class 4

Classic Cars 1940 - 1958

19352 Morris Minor MM Sports Tourer

The Classic Motor Promotions Trophy

Ben Mearns, Fochabers

 

 


 

Class 5

Classic Cars 1959 - 1973

1966 Ford Cortina Mk1

The Gray and Adams Trophy

Jim Scott, Penrith

 

 


 

Class 6

Veteran Motorcycles to 1919

1914 Victoria 269

The Alan Duffus Sheild

David Stewart, Scone, Perth

 

 


 

Class 7

Vintage Motorcycles 1920 - 1930

1923 New Hudson Popular

The Ron Bruce Trophy

Dave Stewart, Scone, perth

 

 


 

Class 8

Post Vintage Motorcycles 1931 - 1939

Not Contested

The Jim Birrell Trophy

 

 

 


 

Class 9

Classic Motorcycles 1940 - 1959

1958 Matchless Super Clubman

Fraserborough Millennium Cup

Colin Whyte, Elgin

 

 


 

Class 10

Classic Motorcycles 1960-1972

1970 Triumph 650cc Bonneville

The Jim Douglas Trophy

James Budge Thurso

 

 


 

Class 11

Vintage Commercials to 1930

1929 Austin 7 Light Van

The Fife Sand and Gravel Trophy

A & C Tait, Halkirk

 

 


 

Class 12

Post Vintage Commercials 1931 - 1939

Not Contested

The Concrete Products Trophy

 

 

 


 

Class 13

Classic Commercials 1940 - 1958

1954 Austin A40 Pick-Up

The Naismith Wylie Trophy

James Barclay, East Wemyss, Fife

 

 


 

Class 14

Classic Commercials 1959 - 1972

1972 Austin Morris Van

The Gray and Adams Trophy

Jim Murray, Inverarity, Forfar

 

 


 

Class 15

Buses

1958 Bedford SB1 Plaxton Consort

The Rimspoke Transport Collection Trophy

Frank Paterson, Dufftown

 

 


 

Class 16

Tractors

1936 McCormack Deering 10-20

The Harry K. Brown Trophy

Raymond Smart, Leven

 

 


 

Class 17

Stationary Engines

Petter 'M' Type

The Henry Sheach Trophy

Craig Morrison, Turriff

 

 


 

Class 18

Steam Vehicles

Tasker 4" Scale 'Little Giant'

The John H Connan Shield

Henry Clyne, Lochailort, By Fort William

 

 


 

Class 19

Emerging Classics

1974 Vauxhall Victor FE 1800

The Neil Pearson Trophy

Ian Wilson, Buckie

 

 


 

Class 20

Military Vehicles

1944 BSA M20 Motor Cycle

The Bill Ireland Memorial Trophy

Andy Croy, Bridge of earn, Pertshire

 

 


 

Class 21

Young Enthusiasts

Not Contested

Young Enthusiasts Sheild

 

 

 

 

Class 22

Pedal Cycles

1951 Flying Scot & Side Car

The Keith J McRobbie Memorial Cup

Lorna Lowe, Elgin