The 2016 Championship event was hosted by Fraserburgh Vintage Car Rally, at the Fraserburgh Leisure Centre on Sunday 5 June 2016.


The Class Winners are as follows.

Supreme Champion of Champions

1961 Rover P4 "100"

The James G Riddell & Sons Trophy

Jim MacLeod, Forfar


Class 1

Veteran Cars to 1919

1911 Austin Harrogate

The Norwich Union Veteran Car Trophy

James Gray, Fraserburgh


Class 2

Vintage Cars 1920 - 1930

1927 Austin 7

The Norwich Union Vintage Car Trophy

Neil Redford, Keith


Class 3

Post Vintage Cars 1931 - 1939

1933 MG J2

The Caithness & Sutherland VVC Trophy

Colin Murphy, St. Fergus, Aberdeenshire


Class 4

Classic Cars 1940 - 1958

1951 Sunbeam Talbot 90 Mkll

The Classic Motor Promotions Trophy

James Jack, Invergordon, Ross-shire


Class 5

Classic Cars 1959 - 1972

1961 Rover P4 "100"

The Gray & Adams Trophy

Jim MacLeod, Forfar


Class 6

Veteran Motor Cycles to 1919

1914 Victoria 269

The Alan Duffus Shield

Dave Stewart, Scone, Perth


Class 7

Vintage Motor Cycles 1920 - 1930

1923 New Hudson 250cc

The Ron Bruce Trophy

Sandy Dalgarno


Class 8

Post Vintage Motor Cycles 1931 - 1939

1937 BSA Empire Star/p>

The Jim Birrell Trophy

Donald MacKay, Lochcarron, Ross-shire


Class 9

Classic Motor Cycles 1940 - 1959

1958 Norton Dominator "99"

Fraserburgh Millennium Cup

Colin Whyte, Mosstownie, Elgin


Class 10

Classic Motor Cycles 1960-1972

1961 Triumph Bonneville 650

The Jim Douglas Trophy

Stuart Smith, Hatton, Nr Peterhead


Class 11

Vintage Commercials to 1930

1929 Austin 7 Light Van

The Fife Sand & Gravel Trophy

Alistair & Christine Tait, Halkirk, Caithness


Class 12

Post Vintage Commercials 1931 - 1939

Not Contested

The Concrete Products Trophy


Class 13

Classic Commercials 1940 - 1958

1957 Austin FE701

The Naismith Wylie Trophy

The Rimspoke Transport Collection, Fraserburgh


Class 14

Classic Commercials 1959 - 1972

1963 Foden S21 4 x 2

The Gray & Adams Trophy

Jimmie Cairnie, Carronshore, Falkirk


Class 15

Buses

1958 Bedford Plaxton Consort

The Rimspoke Transport Collection Trophy

Frank Paterson, Dufftown


Class 16

Tractors

1976 Massey Ferguson 148

The Harry K. Brown Trophy

Graham Taylor, Banff


Class 17

Stationary Engines

191-- International "M" Type

The Henry Sheach Trophy

Craig Morrison, Turriff, Aberdeenshire


Class 18

Steam Vehicles

2009 Burrell 4.5" Scale Steamer

The John H Connon Shield

Davie Adam, Insch, Aberdeenshire


Class 19

Emerging Classics

1974 Vauxhall Victor FE 1800

The Neil Pearson Trophy

Ian Wilson, Buckie, Banffshire


Class 20

Military Vehicles

1944 Bren Gun Carrier - Light Tank/p>

The Bill Ireland Memorial Trophy

Grant Davidson, Portlethen, Aberdeen


Class 21

Young Enthusiasts

Toy cars - Various

Young Enthusiasts Shield

Rory Taylor, Forfar


Class 22

Pedal Cycles

1958 Paris Professional

The Keith J McRobbie Memorial Cup

Alistair Reid Aberdeen

The SVVF wish to thank Fraserburgh Vintage Car Rally for hosting the 2016 Contest. The Federation awards Trophies in 22 vehicle and machinery Classes to those exhibits, which have won a judged concours Class at a Rally of a member organisation the previous year. For further information, please contact the Champion of Champions Co-Ordinator, Andy Penman, Tarbax Croft, Glenogilvy, Glamis, by Forfar, Angus. DD8 1UP.